CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 F80399

Naresh Butani
JNB Apparel Inc.
1407 Broadway
Suite 3603
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of upper body tops for girls’ wear from India

Dear Mr. Butani:

In your letter dated December 2, 1999 you requested a classification ruling.

Both of the submitted samples are manufactured from woven fabric of 100% cotton, and are styled with straight backs which preclude coverage of the shoulder area. Spaghetti straps, a scooped front, a straight hem, and a zippered opening along one of the sides further stylize style 3548. Style 3520 is completely smocked. Along with spaghetti straps, its front neckline is straight, and the lower edge is ruffled.

As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned. The applicable subheading for the garments will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments…girls’, of cotton, other. The duty rate will be 8.4 per cent ad valorem.

The tops fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division